Not Worth the Chance

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by Smoke Alarms Australia. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which governs the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy is to inform people of:

  • how and when we collect personal information;
  • how we use and disclose personal information;
  • how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue or complaint. Please see paragraph 10 for further details.

We can be e-mailed at info@smokealarmsaustralia.com.au, contact us on 1300 125 276 or write to us at PO Box 1531 Neutral Bay NSW 2089 and our privacy officer will then attempt to resolve the issue.

We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

1)    What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines “personal information” to mean information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably identifiable, from the information or opinion.

2)    Sensitive Information

a)    What is Sensitive Information?

i)     Sensitive information is a subset of personal information. It means information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information about an individual, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

ii)    In general, we attempt to limit the collection of sensitive information we may collect from you, but depending on the uses you make of our services this may not always be possible and we may collect sensitive information from you in order to carry out the services provided to you. However, we do not collect sensitive information from you without your consent.

iii)   The type of sensitive information we may collect from you or record about you is dependent on the services provided to you by Smoke Alarms Australia and will be limited to the purpose(s) for which it is collected. We do not use sensitive information to send you Direct Marketing Communications (as defined in paragraph 6 below) without your express consent.

b)    Consent to collection of certain types of sensitive information

3)    We may collect certain types of sensitive information where you have consented and agree to the collection of such information.

4)    Collection of your personal information

a)     We only collect personal information that is necessary for what we do and we hold the personal information we collect within our own data storage devices or with a third party provider of data storage. The type of information we may collect from you includes depends ultimately upon the purpose of collection and we set out the general purposes of collection at paragraph 2 below.

b)    The type of information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to) the following:

i)     your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current postal address, delivery address (if different to postal address) and phone numbers;

ii)    details of the property addresses to be serviced, contact information of the property’s occupants (such as full name, e-mail address, phone numbers), contact information of who manages the property;

iii)   financial and billing information (such as a credit card number /expiration date / security code, bank account details, billing address, repayment information and invoice details and purchasing history);

iv)   proof of your identity (including, but not limited to, date of birth, driver’s licence, passport, birth certificate);

v)    your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and questionnaires, including but not limited to your views on the products and services offered by Smoke Alarms Australia; and

vi)   your participation in, or response to, our marketing and promotional activities, such as entering into a promotional contest

c)    As much as possible or unless provided otherwise under this privacy policy, we will collect your information directly from you. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why. We may also collect personal information about you when it is provided by third parties with your consent (for example, from a licensed real estate agent who has been appointed to manage your property). Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, we may seek your consent to a new use or disclosure of your personal information after your information has been collected, but before we engage in such new use or disclosure.

d)    When you engage in certain activities, such as entering a contest or promotion, filling out a survey or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities.

e)    Depending upon the reason for requiring the information, some of the information we ask you to provide may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you.

f)     If you use our website, we may utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website. A cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider or computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

g)    We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. This information does not identify you personally.

5)     How we may use and disclose your personal information

a)     We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to and/or as set out below.

b)     You consent to us using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate a purpose in connection with:

i)     if required, the verification of your identity;

ii)    the provision of our products and services to you, which shall include but is not limited to:

(1)  the administration and management of our products and services, including charging, delivery, billing, credit card authorisation and verification, checks for financial standing, credit-worthiness (including but not limited to undertaking an assessment for credit loss and obtaining credit references, if applicable), fraud and collecting debts; and

(2)  to offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you;

iii)   to facilitate the administration and management of Smoke Alarms Australia, including but not limited to the use of your personal information collected in accordance with paragraph 2.1 in the administration and management of Smoke Alarms Australia;

iv)   the improvement of our services (including to contact you about those improvements and asking you to participate in surveys about our products and services);

v)    the maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems and infrastructure;

vi)   marketing and promotional activities by us and our related bodies (including by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages);

vii) to provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and complaints, to offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you

viii)         our compliance with applicable laws;

ix)   the sale, and matters in connection with a potential sale, of our business or company to a third party; and

x)    any other matters reasonably necessary to continue to provide our products and services to you.

c)     We may also use or disclose your personal information and in doing so we are not required to seek your additional consent:

i)     when it is disclosed or used for a purpose related to the primary purposes of collection detailed above and you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used or disclosed for such a purpose;

ii)    if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to lessen or prevent a threat to public health or safety;

iii)   if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in; or

iv)   if it is required or authorised by law.

d)     In the event we propose to use or disclose such personal information other than for reasons in 5.c.i, 5.c.ii, and 5.c.iii above, we will first seek your consent prior to such disclosure or use.

e)    If you have received communications from us and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications, you should contact the Smoke Alarms Australia Privacy Officer via the details set out in this document and we will ensure the relevant communication ceases. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 or by this privacy policy or otherwise with your consent.

6)    The types of organisations to which we may disclose your personal information

a)     We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Smoke Alarms Australia. Examples of organisations and/or parties that your personal information may be provided to include:

i)     offshore service providers, if any;

ii)    related entities and subsidiaries of Smoke Alarms Australia;

iii)   third parties, such as banks and other financial service providers for processing online payment card transactions for payment of orders;

iv)   third parties, such as service providers who install, maintain or service smoke alarms, including but not limited to electrician and installers; and

v)    our contractors and agents, including but not limited to our suppliers and distributors, or other companies who assist us in providing our products and services to you.

b)    Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations and/or parties only in relation to the goods or services we provide to you or for a purpose permitted by this privacy policy.

c)     We take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that these organisations and/or parties are aware of the provisions of this privacy policy in relation to your personal information.

7)     Direct Marketing

a)     You expressly consent to us using your personal information, including any email address you give to us, to provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and events) (Direct Marketing Communications) which we consider may be of interest to you.

b)    Without limitation clause 6.1, if it is within your reasonable expectations that we send you Direct Marketing Communications given the transaction or communication you have had with us, then we may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you Direct Marketing Communications which we consider may be of interest to you.

c)    If at any time you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications from us, you may ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in the email or by contacting us via the details set out at the top of this document.

8)     Cross Border Disclosure

a)     Any personal information provided to Smoke Alarms Australia may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia where we may utilise overseas data and website hosting facilities or have entered into contractual arrangements with third party service providers to assist Smoke Alarms Australia with providing our goods and services to you. Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.

b)    By submitting your personal information to Smoke Alarms Australia, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information. However, we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

c)    The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988. By providing your consent, under the Privacy Act 1988, we are not required to take such steps as may be reasonable in the circumstances. However, despite this, we acknowledge the importance of protecting personal information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

d)    If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal information outside Australia, please contact us by via the details set out at the top of this document.

9)    Data quality and security

a)    We have taken steps to help ensure your personal information is safe. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions or personal information, especially where the Internet is involved.

b)    Notwithstanding the above, we will take reasonable steps to:-

i)     make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

ii)    protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and

iii)   destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for its purpose of collection.

c)    However, the accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we recommend that you:

i)     let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and

ii)    keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address).

10)  Access to and correction of your personal information

a)    You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law. You are also entitled to edit and correct such information if the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

b)    If you would like access to or correct any records of personal information we have about you, you are able to access and update that information (subject to the above) by contacting us via the details set out at the top of this document.

11)  Resolving Privacy Complaints

a)    We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to resolve privacy complaints. We will ensure that all complaints are dealt with in a reasonably appropriate timeframe so that any decision (if any decision is required to be made) is made expeditiously and in a manner that does not compromise the integrity or quality of any such decision.

b)    If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected, used or disclosed and stored your personal information, please contact us by:

Telephone: 1300 125 276

Email: info@smokealarmsaustralia.com.au  Attn: The Privacy Officer

Post: PO Box 1531 Neutral Bay NSW 2089 Attn: The Privacy Officer

c)    Please mark your correspondence to the attention of the Privacy Officer.

d)    In order to resolve a complaint, we:

i)     will liaise with you to identify and define the nature and cause of the complaint;

ii)    may request that you provide the details of the complaint in writing;

iii)   will keep you informed of the likely time within which we will respond to your complaint; and

iv)   will inform you of the legislative basis (if any) of our decision in resolving such complaint

e)    We will keep a record of the complaint and any action taken in a Register of Complaints.

12)  Consent

a)    By using our website or by accepting the terms of one of our terms and conditions which refer to this privacy policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

b)    We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy as our business needs require. We will notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website), after which, your continued use of our products, services or website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms. If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our privacy policy, please contact us via the details set out at the top of this document.

Request a Service

Start managing your duty of care by having Smoke Alarms Australia service and maintain the smoke alarms in your property.

Request an info package

Register your details and we will send you an information pack regarding Smoke Alarms Australia's services and products.

Testimonials

We would recommend Smoke Alarms Australia to any real estate agency. They understand the requirements of the legislation and gives us 'peace of mind' by taking away the risk from our agency and landlords. They are trustworthy and reliable and understand the issues we deal with on a daily basis. The database that Smoke Alarms Australia maintains keeps a complete record of all our smoke alarm activities and they are happy to deal with our tenants direct. We don't have to worry about a thing.

Janeen Joyce
LJ Hooker Wynnum
Senior Property Manager

© 2016 Smoke Alarms Australia

Email Bookings info@smokealarmsaustralia.com.au -- Telephone Sales & Bookings 1300 125 276 -- Fax 1300 305 225

PO Box 1531 Neutral Bay NSW 2089


facebook icon twitter icon linkedin icon